Advertisement
blank

Mefeater LLC Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting MEFEATER.com (the “Website), a digital media website presented to you by MEFEATER, LLC. (“MEFEATER”, “we” or “us”). Your privacy is important to us. As such, we provide this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used by this digital media website and among MEFEATER’s network of affiliated and operated digital media websites (“MEFEATER”), which includes any online or mobile websites or applications owned, operated or offered by, on behalf of, or in conjunction with MEFEATER or its Affiliates, including any online or mobile website or application installation through which this Privacy Policy appears (each a “Website,” collectively the “Websites”). “Users” are persons that use the Websites.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, , use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at Info@MEFeater.com.

I. The Information We Collect

We receive both information that is directly provided to us, such as personal information you provide when you visit the Website, and information that is passively or automatically collected from you, such as anonymous information collected from your browser or device. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of this as the “Information”.

1. Information You Provide To Us. While on the Website, you can register for an account, enter contests, vote in polls or otherwise express an opinion, subscribe to one of our services such as our online newsletters or text message alerts, or participate in one of our online forums or communities. In the course of these various offerings, we often seek to collect from you various forms of information, such as: name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, and credit card information.

While on the Website, you may also be able to submit Information about other people. This Information may include, for instance, a recipient’s name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

2. Information That is Passively or Automatically Collected. We, and our “Partners” who include MEFEATER Affiliates, third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies, and distribution or other partners may use automated means to collect various types of Information about you, your computer or other device used to access, or in connection with, our Website. A representative, non-exhaustive list of the types of automatically collected information may include: network or Internet protocol address and type of browser you are using (e.g., Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer), the type of operating system you are using, (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), the name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Comcast, Verizon or AT&T) and domains used by such providers, mobile network, device identifiers (such as an Apple IDFA or an Android Advertising ID), device settings, device attributes, browser settings, the web pages you have visited, the type of handheld or mobile device used to view the Website (e.g., iOS, Android), location information, and the content and advertisements you have accessed, seen, forwarded and/or clicked on.

3. Geo-location Information. If you are accessing the Website from a mobile device or through a mobile application, you may be asked to share your precise (GPS level) geo-location information with us so we can customize your experience on our Website or on other Websites, when we work with a Partner such as a third-party mobile ad platform. If you agree to such collection, in most cases, you will be able to turn off such data collection at any time by accessing the privacy settings of your mobile device and/or through the settings in the applicable mobile application.

4. Information Collected By and From Social Media Services and Other Third Party Platforms. You also can engage with our content, such as video, applications, and other offerings, on or through social media services or other third party platforms, such as Facebook, or other third-party social media plug-ins, integrations and applications. When you engage with our content on or through social media services or other third-party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications, you may allow us to have access to certain Information in your profile. This may include your name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, location, an ID associated with the applicable third party platform or social media account user files, like photos and videos, your list of friends or connections, people you follow and/or who follow you, or your posts or “likes.” For a description on how social media services and other third-party platforms, plug-ins, integrations or applications handle your information, please refer to their respective privacy policies and terms of use, which may permit you to modify your privacy settings.

When we interact with you through our content on third party websites, applications, integrations or platforms, we may obtain any information regarding your interaction with that content, such as content you have viewed, your game performance, high scores, and information about advertisements within the content you have been shown or may have clicked on.

II. How We Use the Information

We, along with our Partners, may use the Information to:

  1. present our Website and its contents to you,
  2. To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us, including without limitation requests for newsletters and notifications,
  3. respond to your inquiries, and notify you if you have won a contest,
  4. communicate with you about other products, programs or services that we believe may be of interest to you,
  5. enforce the legal terms (including without limitation our policies and terms of service) that govern your use of our Website, and/or for the purposes for which you provided the Information,
  6. provide technical support for the Website,
  7. prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities (including, without limitation, copyright infringement) on or through the Website,
  8. protect the safety of our Users,
  9. customize or personalize ads, offers, and content made available to you based on your visits to and/or usage of the Website or other online or mobile websites, applications, platforms or services, and analyze the performance of those ads, offers, and content, as well as your interaction with them,
  10. send gifts, cards, invitations or emails if you use these services, to your designated recipients.

When you provide information from your social media account, it can help enable us to do things like (1) give you exclusive content, (2) personalize your online experience with us within and outside our Website, (3) contact you through the social media service or directly by sending you the latest news, special offerings, and rewards, and (4) enable you to share your experience and content via social media services. When you provide information about yourself to us through an application, through our Website, or on social media services or other third-party platforms, it may be publicly viewed by other members of these services and we cannot prevent further use of the information by third parties.

We or a Partner may use “cookies” or similar technologies to associate certain of the Information with a unique identifier that then associates the Information with your device or browser.

Sometimes, we may associate cookies with the Information, including de-identified, “hashed,” or anonymous versions of Information you have provided (such as during registration), in order to send or help our Partners send ads and offers based on your presumed interests or demographic information.

We may combine any of the Information we collect, for any of the above purposes, and may sometimes enhance the Information with other information that we obtain from third party sources. Please also be aware that if you choose to submit Information or content for publication (e.g., a letter to our editors, comments sent to our television personalities, a posting to a blog or a discussion board, or a video), we may publish that Information and content, along with other Information about you (such as your name, screen name or location). Likewise, if you register and create a profile with our Website,, the screen name you select as well as other content you submit to your profile (e.g., photos, comments, video, reviews) will be displayed publicly on the Website, is searchable, can be found by third parties and may be reused and redistributed by us in our sole discretion. See our Submission Agreement for details on our use of content you submit.

III. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may disclose the Information as follows:

1. To service providers or Partners that we have engaged to perform business-related functions on our behalf. This may include service providers that: (a) conduct research and analytics; (b) create content; (c) provide customer, technical or operational support; (d) conduct or support marketing (such as email or advertising platforms); (e) fulfill orders and user requests; (f) handle payments; (g) host our Website, forums, and online communities; (h) administer contests; (i) maintain databases; (j) send or support online or mobile advertising; and (k) otherwise support our Website.

2. In response to any legal process.

3. With third parties in order to investigate, prevent, or take action (in our sole discretion) regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the Website, or violations of our policies, the law or our Conditions of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Website.

4. To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an email address to use the “email a friend” feature of our Website, we will transmit the contents of that email and your email address to the recipients.

5. We may share the Information with MEFEATER Affiliates, so they can provide, improve and communicate with you about their own, or their marketing partners’ products and services.

6. We may share the Information with unaffiliated Partners and third parties (e.g., our third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies, other marketers, magazine publishers, retailers, participatory databases, and non-profit organizations) that wish to market products or services to you

7. With your consent.

Please note that the Website covered by this Privacy Policy may offer content (e.g., contests, sweepstakes, promotions, applications, or social network integrations) that is sponsored by or co-branded with identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain information from their visitors. We have no control over these third parties’ use of this information, which is subject to their own privacy policies.

IV. Cookies and Other User and Ad-Targeting Technologies.

We use cookies and other technologies both to provide our Website to you and to advertise to you. We also may work with Partners to help them advertise to you when you visit other websites or mobile applications and to help them perform user analytics. These technologies may also be used to analyze how our Users interact with advertising on our Website and elsewhere, and more generally, to learn more about our Users and what services or offers you might prefer to receive. We describe some of these technologies below.

1. Cookies. To enhance your online experience, we and our Partners use “cookies”, “web beacons” or other tracking technologies. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. We use cookies or other tracking technologies to understand Website and Internet usage and to improve or customize the products, content, offerings, services or advertisements on our Website. We may use cookies to personalize your experience on our Website (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to the Website), save your password in password-protected areas, and enable you to use shopping carts on our Website. We also may use cookies or other tracking technologies to help us offer you products, content, offerings or services that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising when you visit this Website, a MEFEATER Affiliate’s Service, or when you visit other websites or applications. We or a third party platform with whom we work may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized content, offers, services or advertisements on our Website or other sites. These cookies contain no information intended to identify you personally. The cookies may be associated with de-identified demographic or other data linked to or derived from data you voluntarily have submitted to us (e.g., your email address) that we may share with a service provider solely in hashed, non-human readable form.

We, our third party service providers, advertisers, advertising networks and platforms, agencies, or our Partners also may use cookies or other tracking technologies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by or through the MEFEATER Network and/or other networks. This also helps us, our service providers and Partners provide more relevant advertising.

2. Syncing Cookies and Identifiers. We may work with our Partners (for instance, third party ad platforms) to synchronize unique, anonymous identifiers (such as those associated with cookies) in order to match our Partners’ uniquely coded user identifiers to our own. We may do this, for instance, to enhance data points about a particular unique browser or device, and thus enable us or others to send ads that are more relevant, match Users to their likely product interests, or better synchronize, cap, or optimize advertising.

3. Locally Stored Objects. The Website may employ locally stored objects (“LSOs”) and other client-side storage tracking technologies in certain situations where they help to provide a better user experience, such as to remember settings, preferences, and usage similar to browser cookies, or in order to target or help our Partners target ads, analyze ad performance, or perform user, website or market analytics.

4. Disabling Cookies

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies. You may be able to set your browser to warn you before accepting certain cookies or to refuse certain cookies. However, if you disable the use of cookies in your web browser, some features of the Website may be difficult to use or inoperable.

We may work with certain third-party companies that use techniques other than HTTP cookies to recognize your computer or device and/or to collect and record information about your web surfing activity, including those integrated with our Website. Please keep in mind that your web browser may not permit you to block the use of these techniques, and those browser settings that block conventional cookies may have no effect on such techniques.

5. Web Beacons. Pages of our the Website and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an email] and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

V. Your Ad Choices

Advertising enables us to provide the rich content for which services on the MEFEATER Website are known, and to provide much of this content free of cost to our Users. Thus, we strive to provide you with ads that are relevant to you and for products you may want.

However, we also offer you choices with regard to interest-based ads.

When using a mobile application you may receive tailored in-application advertisements. Depending on your device, you may be able to reset your mobile device’s advertising identifier at any time by accessing the privacy settings on your mobile device. In addition, each operating system, iOS for Apple phones, Android for Android devices and Windows for Microsoft devices, provides its own instructions on how to prevent the delivery of tailored in-application advertisements. You may review the support materials and/or the privacy settings for the respective operating systems in order to opt-out of tailored in-application advertisements. For any other devices and/or operating systems, please visit the privacy settings for the applicable device or contact (or review the applicable privacy web page of) the applicable platform operator.

VI. Other Important Information About Your Privacy

1. How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals

At this time the MEFEATER Website does not recognize automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions.

2. Linked Services

The Website may contain links to or integrations with other services such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, and other media services and platforms whose information practices may be different than ours. Visitors should consult these other services’ privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

3. International Transfer

This Website is governed by and operated in accordance with US law. If you are located outside of the US, you use this Website at your own risk. MEFEATER is a company that operates globally so it is necessary to transfer your Information internationally. In particular, your Information will be transferred to and processed in the United States where many of our central databases operate. By using this Website, you (a) acknowledge that the data protection and other laws of other countries, such as the United States, may provide a less comprehensive or protective standard of protection than those in your country, and consent to your Information being collected, processed and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy and US law.

4. Data Security

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.  The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

5. How You Can Access or Correct Your Information

Access to certain Personal Information that is collected from our Website and that we maintain may be available to you. For example, if you created a password-protected account on our Website, you can access that account to review the Information you provided.

You may also send us an e-mail at SimoneClarke@MEFEATER.com requesting access to or correction of your Personal Information. We may ask you to provide additional information for identity verification purposes, or to verify that you are in possession of an applicable email account.  We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

E-mail Administration

MEFEATER, LLC.

Attention: Privacy Policy Coordinator

email: SimoneClarke@MEFEATER.com

 

6. How to Contact Us/Opting Out of Marketing Communications

If you have any questions or concerns about the online Privacy Policy for this Website or its implementation, or if you would like to opt out from our sharing of your personal Information with unaffiliated third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes you may contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator at the above e-mail address and request that we opt you out of such sharing. We may ask you to provide additional information for identity verification purposes, or to verify that you are in possession of an applicable email account.

If you have signed up to receive our e-mails and prefer not to receive marketing information from MEFEATER, follow the “unsubscribe” instructions provided on any marketing e-mail you receive from MEFEATER. If you have signed up to receive text messages from us and no longer wish to receive such messages, you may follow the instructions to stop the delivery of such messages, which may include by replying “STOP” to the received text message.

7. California Residents — Your California Privacy Rights

California’s “Shine the Light” law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the business’ practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternately, businesses may have in place a policy not to disclose personal information of customers to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes if the customer has exercised an option to opt-out of such information-sharing. We have such a policy in place.

As discussed above in How to Contact Us/Opting Out of Marketing Communications, if you wish to opt-out of our sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes or to find out more about your opt-out rights, please contact our Privacy Policy Coordinator as described above.

VII. Updates & Effective Date

From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about material changes by either sending an email message to the email address you most recently provided to us or by prominently posting a notice on our Website. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

The Privacy Policy posted on this Website was updated on November 4, 2018.